Plant and process capability

From an optical surface measured in fractions of a wavelength to a press stroke measured in tonnes.

Below is the working envelope of every process group we run — the sizes, tolerances and materials we hold in production, with the equipment behind them named so you can judge the claim.

Precision machining

Five-axis simultaneous milling
DMG Mori DMU and Mazak Variaxis centres with thermal compensation, holding ±0.002 mm on parts up to 1500 mm across.
Turn-mill and Swiss turning
Bar capacity 3–120 mm, live tooling and sub-spindle transfer for complete parts off one setup.
Wire and sinker EDM
Down to ±0.001 mm on hardened die sets, micro-fluidic channels and internal corners a cutter cannot reach.
Jig grinding and lapping
Bore position accuracy to 2 µm and Ra 0.05 µm on sealing and bearing faces.

Optical fabrication & assembly

Deterministic polishing
Magnetorheological finishing and CNC polishing to λ/20 surface figure, 10/5 scratch–dig, on apertures from 3 to 300 mm.
Aspheric generation
Single-point diamond turning for IR materials and precision glass moulding for volume visible asphere production.
Thin-film coating
Ion-assisted deposition for AR, HR, dichroic and beamsplitter stacks, with witness samples retained per run.
Cleanroom opto-mechanical assembly
ISO 7 bonding, active alignment, nitrogen purge and sealing to IP67, verified by helium leak test.

Forming, stamping & casting

Progressive and transfer stamping
200 t to 1500 t press lines, blank thickness 0.5–8.0 mm in grades up to DP980 advanced high-strength steel.
High-pressure die casting
280 t to 1250 t machines in ADC12 and A380, with vacuum assist where porosity limits the application.
Aluminium extrusion
Circumscribing circle to 320 mm, custom dies cut in-house, tolerances to EN 12020-2.
Injection moulding
50 t to 1300 t, engineering resins including PA66-GF, PPS, PEEK and optical-grade PMMA and COP.

Materials & chemical processing

Isostatic graphite & purification
Cold isostatic pressing to 1200 × 2000 mm blocks, halogen purification below 5 ppm ash, SiC and pyrolytic coating.
Carbon–carbon composites
Chemical vapour infiltration for furnace fixtures and thermal shields that survive repeated 2000 °C cycling.
Batch chemical synthesis & blending
Glass-lined and stainless reactors from 0.2 to 25 m³, with closed-loop effluent treatment under ISO 14001.
Heat treatment & surface engineering
Vacuum hardening, nitriding, hard anodising, electroless nickel, PVD and zinc-nickel plating.

Insulation coating & converting

Laminating and coating lines
Adhesive coating and nip lamination to 1300 mm web width, with a continuous beta gauge holding thickness inside five per cent of nominal.
Slitting and die-cutting
Slit widths from ten millimetres upward and rotary die-cut slot liners, cuffed and formed to the lamination drawing.
Varnish and resin impregnation
Dip-and-bake and trickle impregnation with solvent-free resin, cure schedules validated on your own winding before release.
Dielectric testing
AC breakdown, thermal endurance to IEC 60216 and flammability witness samples pulled from every production lot.

Fermentation & downstream

Corn wet milling
Steeping, germ and fibre separation and starch washing, feeding liquefaction and saccharification to a glucose stream at DE 96.
Fermentation trains
Seed and main fermenters to 500 m³, sterile air, cascade control on dissolved oxygen, temperature and pH, with off-gas analysis on every batch.
Separation and crystallisation
Membrane filtration, ion exchange, evaporative crystallisation and centrifugal separation, with mother liquor recycled rather than discharged.
Drying, milling and packing
Fluid-bed drying to a controlled particle distribution, metal detection and check-weighing before bagging into 25 kg or one-tonne packs.

Fabrication & joining

Sheet metal and enclosure fabrication
Fibre laser cutting to 20 mm, CNC bending with angle compensation, robotic deburring.
Certified welding
MIG, TIG, laser and friction-stir welding to ISO 3834-2, with qualified procedures and welder records on file.
Busbar and conductor forming
Copper and aluminium lamination, punching, bending and tin plating for switchgear and battery interconnects.

Test & validation

Dimensional metrology
Zeiss bridge CMMs in a 20 ± 1 °C room, optical comparators and CT scanning for internal features.
Optical metrology
Zygo interferometry, spectrophotometry across 200–2500 nm and MTF benches for assembled heads.
Environmental and life testing
Thermal shock, damp heat, salt spray to 1000 h, vibration and IP ingress chambers.
Material analysis
Optical emission spectrometry, XRF for RoHS screening, metallography and ultrasonic flaw detection.

What we will sign for

Sustained capability, not a lucky first article.

The band is the range our sites hold across a production run. The marker is the figure that goes into a contract, backed by a capability study on your part number before the first serial shipment.

Chart of achievable dimensional tolerance by manufacturing process, from optical polishing at tens of nanometres to investment casting at half a millimetre.

Worked example

A sealed sensor head, built as one part number.

This is the kind of assembly that usually needs four suppliers: a lens polisher, a coating house, a machine shop for the barrel and a cleanroom for the build. All four operations are ours, in one building, so we quote it as a single line item, inspect it as one assembly and warrant it as one product.

  • Tolerance budget agreed before the first surface is cut
  • Interferogram and coating scan retained per serial number
  • Helium leak test on every sealed unit, not a sample
Discuss an assembly like this
Cross-section of a sealed optoelectronic sensor head: anodised barrel, aspheric collimator, precision spacer, meniscus corrector, retaining rings, radial O-ring seal, sapphire window and detector sub-mount, with tolerance callouts.
Representative construction. Element count, coating stack and seal class are set by the optical prescription you supply.

Equipment matrix and working envelopes

The machines listed are the largest or most capable of their type in the group. Capacity below these limits exists in more than one factory, which is what lets us qualify a second line for a part without leaving the company.

ProcessMachineWorking envelopeHeld toleranceRuns at
Five-axis millingDMG Mori DMU 210P, Mazak Variaxis i-8001500 × 800 × 700 mm±0.002 mmSuzhou, Monterrey, Rayong
Swiss turningCitizen L32, Tsugami B0326Ø3–32 mm bar±0.005 mmSuzhou, Bac Ninh
Wire EDMSodick AL600G600 × 400 × 350 mm±0.001 mmSuzhou, Monterrey
Optical polishingQED MRF Q-flex 300, Satisloh CNCØ3–300 mmλ/20 PVPenang, Suzhou
Diamond turningNanotech 450UPLØ450 mmRa 3 nmPenang
Thin-film coatingBühler SYRUSpro 1110 IAD1100 mm chamberR < 0.25%Penang, Suzhou
Progressive stamping1500 t hydraulic, 400 t servo lines2500 × 1200 mm bed±0.05 mmMonterrey, Ningbo
Die castingBühler Carat 1250 t, vacuum assist18 kg shot weight±0.12 mmSuzhou, Monterrey
Injection mouldingEngel duo 1300 t, Fanuc Roboshot4200 cm³ shot±0.05 mmBac Ninh, Dongguan
Aluminium extrusion2750 t press320 mm circleEN 12020-2Ningbo
Graphite purificationHalogen vacuum furnace1200 × 2000 mm block< 5 ppm ashNingbo, Rayong
Coordinate metrologyZeiss Prismo Navigator1200 × 2400 × 1000 mmMPE 0.9 µmEvery plant

Before steel is cut

Simulation is cheaper than a second tool.

Every programme is modelled before tooling is released. The output is not a certificate — it is a list of the specific features that will cost you money and what changing them would save. You decide which to accept.

Optical modelling

Zemax OpticStudio tolerance analysis showing which surfaces actually drive the performance budget, and which can be loosened.

Structural analysis

ANSYS static, modal and thermal studies on housings, brackets and battery trays before the die is designed.

Flow and fill simulation

Moldflow and MAGMA studies predicting weld lines, porosity and warpage, with gate positions proposed and costed.

Forming simulation

AutoForm springback and thinning prediction on high-strength steel and aluminium stampings.

Prototype routes and lead times

RouteTypical lead timeBest for
CNC prototype7–12 daysFit and function, 1–50 pieces
Soft tool moulding18–25 daysMaterial validation, 100–3,000 pieces
Prototype optics15–30 daysSingle-point turned or polished singlets
Production tooling4–10 weeksSerial launch with PPAP submission